Junkfood Science: Considering the value of life... medical ethical issues at the beginning, middle and end of life
[…] Brian Johnston, an expert on euthanasia and bioethics and executive director of the California Pro-Life Council, explained that the bill was sponsored by 'Compassion in Choices' the new name for the Hemlock Society, “the country’s leading right to die organization.”

Much of what this bill mandates will actually be carried out in the thousands of 'long-term care homes' and various other "health care facilities" that do not have on-site physicians. (Section 442.5) In this case the medical director of the facility is ordered to call in "community-based organizations that specialize in end-of-life care case management"... to fulfill the law. Note that the mysterious organizations described do not provide health care, but "end of life case management."